AnsweredAssumed Answered

Is Throughput Quota assertion not bound to requests?

Question asked by stephan.burkard on Feb 1, 2016
Latest reply on Feb 2, 2016 by Simon Crum

Just a simple question for better understanding the difference between Rate Limit Assertion and Throughput Quota assertion.

 

In chapter 9 of the Policy Authoring Guide where the Throughput Quota assertion is explained, most explanations are given based on request count examples. For example the "Max" field is explained as "request limit".

 

But in the explanation of the counter increment and decrement options, a hint says that the "by value" setting can be used to sum up response sizes to measure bandwidth usage. In that case the "Max" field must contain the allowed bandwidth regardless of request counts.

 

So is it correct, that the Throughput Quota assertion is not bound to requests? It is basically an abstract quota assertion that counts anything against a max value?

 

If yes, this is a very important difference to the Rate Limit assertion. 

 

Thanks

Stephan

Outcomes