ca.portal.admin

Re: [IDMSVENDOR-L] Mixed page group

Discussion created by ca.portal.admin on May 9, 2005
That would imply a database entry in the dbname table can include
segments of different page groups. When did that become a feature?

Lutz Petzold



-----------------------------------------
This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you
think you have received this e-mail in error, please advise the sender by
reply e-mail and then delete this e-mail immediately. Thank you. Aetna

"
IDMS Public Discussion Forum
IDMS-L@LISTSERV.IUASSN.COM
SMTP
IDMS-L@LISTSERV.IUASSN.COM
IDMS-L@LISTSERV.IUASSN.COM
SMTP








Normal

Normal
Re: [IDMSVENDOR-L] Mixed page group
"Close, but no cigar Chris. We do not have any sets that cross page group
boundaries. We do however have areas with the same page ranges in multiple
page groups. That is where we have had problems.



Here is the response I got from CA when I asked SPECIFICALLY if you can use
a mixed page group subschema with UNLOAD after we experienced a failure in
RELOAD. I guess no one got the docup:







SEE THE FOLLOWING SOLUTION(S):

IDMS 15.0 T 303

*
____________________________________________________________________________
*



* ID: 303

* PRODUCT: IDMS

* RELEASE: 15.0

* DESC: TCC TEST PTF

* SOLUTION TYPE: TEST

* SYSTEMS AFFECTED: OS

* SOLUTION TEXT:



**********************************************************************

* PROB #: IDMS 2734 PDC: BC03048 DATE: 31 DEC 2003 *

* *

* ***** Product Documentation Change ***** *

* *

* PROBLEM DESCRIPTION: The CA-IDMS Utilities manual is unclear as to *

* what is meant when it states that the UNLOAD *

* cannot process multiple page groups. *

* *

**********************************************************************







PROBLEM RESOLUTION:



The description of the inability to use the UNLOAD utility with multiple
page groups in Section 4.30.2 of the CA-IDMS Utilities manual needs a
clarification.



Replace the Mixed Page Group paragraph in Section 4.30.2 (Unload utility) of
the CA-IDMS Utilities manual with the following text.



USING UNLOAD and MIXED PAGE GROUPS: UNLOAD cannot process mixed page
groups. The subschemas specified for use by the UNLOAD utility cannot
contain areas that reside in a page group other than the page group for the
segment being unloaded.



If the environment has an EXIT34 installed that exit will be invoked.

If the CA supplied EXIT34 is used (RHDCUX34) and has not been altered a
message will be produced indicating that an unqualified FIND/OBTAIN DBKEY
command has been issued. If the exit has been modified to abort the
associated run-unit when this type of command is encountered the UNLOAD
utility will be abnormally terminated. You must us multiple invocations of
the utility to process areas in different page groups.







*
____________________________________________________________________________
*



* OS VERSION: 0 UNCONFIRMED

*** NO ZAPS FOR THIS VERSION ***






****************************************************************************

+++ Subscribe Now To CA's E-News Technical Newsletter +++

For Information Visit Us At: http://eSupport.ca.com

==> Come Visit CA's Open Forum at: http://forums.ca.com <==


****************************************************************************





*** Contact technical support Monday - Friday 8:30AM - 7:00 PM EST

*** CA-IDMS/DB 856 273 3411 CA-IDMS/DC 856 273 3410

CA-IDMS/ADS 856 273 3414 CA/IDMS/TOOLs 856 273 3417

STARTCC - 856 273 3412 eSupport 631 342 6364

****************************************************************************
**



END OF STARTRAK MESSAGE

"
IDMS Public Discussion Forum
IDMS-L@LISTSERV.IUASSN.COM
SMTP
IDMS-L@LISTSERV.IUASSN.COM
IDMS-L@LISTSERV.IUASSN.COM
SMTP








Normal

Normal
Re: [IDMSVENDOR-L] Mixed page group
"STo:
I think we will need to go to mixed-page-groups but we should still be
able to avoid having cross-page-group set pointers, because of the way
LOGIS has been designed. . .
dem

Outcomes